|
© Apr 1997 by Donna Gist Moore
by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,
however, commercial use of this information is strictly
prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this
copyright notice must appear with the information.
1860 Federal Census
BIG CREEK TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS
Pages 54-65 of the Free Inhabitants of Big Creek Township, County of Craighead,
State of Arkansas, enumerated by Jas. A. McNeely, Ass't Marshall,
from June 11, 1860 - August 8, 1860.
Transcribed by Donna Gist Moore from photocopies of microfilm.
Please email with corrections.
[Note - All inhabitants were marked W in the Color column]
Page 54--Big Creek Township--Enumerated June 11, 1860 - Post Office Petra
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
369/369 Wm. Q. Lain 41 M TN Farmer 5000 1000
Lavina Lain 37 F TN
Thos. [N?] Lain 15 M AR Attended school this year
James P. Lain 14 M AR Attended school this year
Elvira C. Lain 8 F AR Attended school this year
Willis [S?] Lain 7 M AR Attended school this year
Mary A. Lain 4 F AR
William F. Lain 2 M AR
370/370 J.R. Moore 25 M TN Farmer 300 302
Margaret B. Moore 23 F NC
Wm. D.B. Moore 1 M AR
Laura A. Moore 6/12 F AR
371/371 J.J. Moore 25 M TN Farmer 225
[H?] C. Moore 18 F NC
Sarah J. Moore 2/12 F AR
James C. Cambill 29 M TN Farmer 109 Cannot read/write
Julia A. Gambill 25 F TN Cannot read/write
J*da A.E. Gambill 3 F TN
John [T?] Gambill 9/12 M AR
372/372 Mary A. Head 32 F TN
William A. Head 9 M AR
Thos. V. Head 6 M AR
John F. Head 2 M AR
373/373 [G?] P. Lamb 39 M AL Farmer 196
Milla E. Lamb 30 F TN Cannot read/write
John H. Lamb 15 M AR Attended school this year
William J. Lamb 8 M AR Attended school this year
Catherine L. Lamb 6 F AR
Edith E. Lamb 4 F AR
T.A.L. Lamb 1/12 M AR
Martha A.J. Lamb 1/12 F AR
Milus C. Lamb 10 F AR
W.S. Wetherington 22 M NC Farm Laborer 150
374/374 Daniel [R?] Tyler 46 M TN Farmer 3000 1850
Eliza Tyler 41 F MS
John [S?***] Tyler 15 M AR Attended school this year
Porter P. Tyler 14 M AR Attended school this year
Martha Tyler 12 F AR Attended school this year
Janie Tyler 10 F AR Attended school this year
Amanda Tyler 7 F AR Attended school this year
Page 55--Big Creek Township--Enumerated June 13, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
Mary E. Tyler 5 F AR
William [P?] Tyler 1 M AR
375/375 William V. Foster 35 M TN Farmer Cannot read/write
*** J. Foster 32 F TN
Wm. [C?***] Foster? 13 M TN
H***rison M. Foster? 6 M AR
Francis M. Foster? 4 M AR
Anderson L. Foster? 1 M AR
376/376 ********* ? M TN School Teacher
********* 30 F TN
William D. ??? 5 M AL
Flavius [T?] ??? 3 M MS
Madora [R?] ??? 1 F AR
*ormun Taylor 75 M NC
377/377 William [W?]atson 57 M VA Physician 18,280 24,120
Mar*** [W?]atson 48? F WIS
Robert P. [W?]atson 14 M AR
*** D*** 55 F KY
378/378 Joel Coward 35 M AL Farmer 1000 723 Cannot read/write
Sarah Coward 30 F TN Cannot read/write
Wm. [W?] Coward 12 M AR Attended school this year
[Daniel?] N. Coward 9 M AR
Nancey J. Coward 11 F AR
**vaney E. Coward 8 F AR
Thena A. E. Coward 5 F AR
[Sarah?] A. Coward 1 F AR
379/379 James M. Broadaway 43 M TN Farmer 800 4500
Mary Broadaway 48 F TN
Westley Garman 16 M AR Farm Laborer Attended school this year
Nancey Garman 13 F AR Attended school this year
Charles Garman 11 M AR Attended school this year
Mariah Garman 7 F AR
Jones Henson 18 M AR Farm Laborer
Wm. Mims 21 M TN Farm Laborer
380/380 David Ray 23 M TN Farm Laborer 400 100
Mary Ray 24 F TN
Wm. Ray 1 M AR
John A. Ray 1 M AR
381/381 Artimas Rinise 39 F GA 300
John W. Rinise 15 M AR
Page 56--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 3, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
Amanda M. Rinise 14 F AR
Nancey E. Rinise 14 F AR
James M. Rinise 6 M AR
382/382 William Henson 27 M TN Farmer 624 Cannot read/write
N[irv?]y Henson 22 F AR Cannot read/write
P*n**ia C. Henson 2 F AR
Mary L. Henson 8/12 F AR
Elizabeth Martin 15 F AR
Richard Henson 22 M AR Farm Laborer
Jones Henson 18 M AR Farm Laborer Attended school this year
Thadias Henson 14 M AR Attended school this year
Alexander J. Henson 12 M AR Attended school this year
383/383 T.A. Patton 31 M AL Farmer 400 336 Cannot read/write
Marth Patton 32 F TN Cannot read/write
Daniel J. Patton 8 M AR Attended school this year
Samuel Patton 2 M AR
Sarah E. Patton 6/12 F AR
384/384 Caroline Cook 34 F AL Cannot read/write
Andrew J. Cook 19 M AR Attended school this year
Levi Cook 16 M AR Attended school this year
Isaac Cook 14 M AR Attended school this year
James Cook 12 M AR Attended school this year
Elizabeth Cook 9 F AR
Thomas Cook 5 M AR
Mary J. Cook 6/12 F AR
385/385 James Brumbelow 40 M TN Farmer 2500 1650
Sarah A. Brumbelow 14 F AL
Mary J. Brumbelow 12 F AL
Emeline Brumbelow 10 F AL
Thos. J. Brumbelow 9 M AL
James M. Brumbelow 4 M AR
386/386 John Heirdston 35 M TN Farm Laborer
Mary Heirdston 33 F TN
387/387 A.J. Asbell 30 M AL Farm Laborer 50
Edith A. Asbell 20 F AL
James C. Asbell 1 M AL
388/388 Wm. R. Penise 40 M AL Farmer 1200 550
Rebecca A. Penise 38 F GA
John C. Penise 13 M AL Attended school this year
Wm. T. Penise 10 M AL Attended school this year
Page 57--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 10, 1860 - Post Office Greensboro
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
Isabella Penise 1 F AR
Sarah E. Penise 10 F AL Attended school this year
Elizabeth Mathews 61 F SC
389/389 Christien Coleman 60 M VA Farmer 800 530
Mary Coleman 19 F TN
D. [C?] Coleman 15 M TN
James A. Coleman 10 M TN
390/390 C.W. Coleman 24 M TN Farmer 800 700
Matilda * Coleman 22 F TN
Eugene* Coleman 2 F AR
Lucey E. Coleman 2 F AR
Adison Tyler 37 F TN
Wm. Mims 20 M TN
Virginia Mims 18 F TN
391/391 Benjamin Chambers 37 M TN Farmer 1000 920
Parthenia Chambers 30 F TN
Senith V. Chambers 8 F TN
Martha Chambers 6/12 F AR
392/392 W.W. Coleman 29 M TN Farmer 1061
Elizabeth Coleman 25 F TN
David B. Coleman 7 M AR
Ma*kin Coleman 3 M AR
393/393 Wm. Lindley 38? M NC Farmer 200 681
Martha A. Lindley 33 F TN
Sarah L. Lindley 10 F AR Attended school this year
Tennessee S. Lindley 5 F AR
John [G?] Lindley 3 M AR
Wm. [R?] A. Lindley 2/12 M AR
394/394 Donington Colyer 28 M TN Farmer 800 114
Martha Colyer 28 F TN
Rhoda Barrow 25 F TN
395/395 Thos. H**nt 38 M TN Farmer 500 400
396/396 Lewis Sanderson 41 M AL Farmer 800 410
Eliza J. Sanderson 38 F TN
Wm. [H?] Sanderson 16 M TN Farm Laborer
James P. Sanderson 13 M TN
Thos W. Sanderson 10 M TN
Laney A. Sanderson 6 F TN
Martha Sanderson 4 F AR
Mary Sanderson 2 F AR
Page 58--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 10, 1860 - Post Office Greensboro
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
397/397 J.B. Gibson 24 M TN Farmer 222
Elizabeth Gibson 19 F TN
Martha N. Gibson 9/12 F AR
398/398 John Cook 35 M TN Farmer 300 168
Mary Cook 26 F AR
Elizabeth J. Cook 6 F AR
John H. Cook 3 M AR
Julia A. Cook 1 F AR
399/399 Wm. [F?] Sims 26 M TN Farmer 120 315
Ludicia Simms 24 F TN
Hesakiah Simms 8 M AR
John A. Simms 7 M AR
Martha E. Simms 3 F AR
Wm. T. Simms 2 M AR
Aaron Simms 7/12 M AR
Martha E. Barrow 16? F TN
John A. Simms 20 M KY Farm Laborer
400/400 Moses L. Bobbit 37 M TN Farmer Cannot read/write
Rachel Bobbit 31 F TN Cannot read/write
Wm.H. Bobbit 16 M AR
Moses B. Bobbit 12 M AR
Mary J. Bobbit 10 F AR
James R. Bobbit 8 M AR
B[u?]c[h?] [L?] Bobbit 7 M AR
Lodica Bobbit 6 F AR
Caroline Bobbit 3 F AR
Lewis C. Bobbit 1 M AR
Ludica Bobbit Sr. 80 F AL
401/401 Ruben Cockram 38 M MS Farmer 370
Harriet Cockram 28 F GA Cannot read/write
Wm. S. Cockram 6 M AR
402/402 John Stephens 35 M Unknown Farmer 150
Martha Stephens 4 F AR
Mary Stephens 8/12 F AR
403/403 John Cook 36 M TN Farmer 540
Malvina Cook 39 F VA
Malinda J. Cook 16 F MO
John [T?] Lamb 9 M AR
404/404 Samuel Bobit 33 M TN Farmer 150 Cannot read/write
Nancey Bobit 33 F TN Cannot read/write
Page 59--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 26, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
Mary Bobit 15 F AR
Edward G. Bobit 13 M AR
John J. Bobit 10 M AR
George W. Bobit 8 M AR
Emeline Bobit 6 F AR
Martha A. Bobit 4 F AR
Eliza J. Bobit 1 F AR
405/405 Hiram Cook 28 M TN Farmer 400 560 Cannot read/write
Mary Cook 26 F Unknown Cannot read/write
Margaret C. Cook 4 F AR
Martin L. Cook 2 M AR
406/406 James Garner [5?]2 M TN Farmer 560
Martha Garner 24 F AR
James C. Garner 18 M AR
Amanda L. Garner 15 F AR Attended school this year
Levinson Garner 11 M AR
Be[liz?]a D. Garner 5 F AR
George Ridgeway 9 M AR
Wm. Ridgeway 6 M AR
John Ingram 23 M TN Farm Laborer
407/407 Wm. Coldwell 29 M TN Farmer 500 500
Mary Coldwell 21 F TN
408/408 James Coldwell 24 M TN Farmer 300 500
Nancey Coldwell 20 F AR
Amanda Coldwell 2 F AR
Infant Coldwell 3/12 F AR
409/409 John L. Casey 41 M TN Farmer
Mary Casey 26 F TN
L. [R?] Forkner 27 M AL Wood Workman 75
Sarah Forkner 22 F AL
410/410 Edward Holt 57 M VA Wood Workman 240 450
Mary Holt 44 F TN
David Holt 27 M TN Workman
Elizabeth Holt 19 F TN
Nancey E. Holt 12 F TN
John A. F. Holt 6 M TN
Octave C. A. Holt 2/12 F AR
411/411 R.J. Benton 39 M TN Farmer 3300 6000
Mary W. Benton 33 F TN
Nancy L.L. Benton 12 F TN
Page 60--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 26, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
Thos. H. Benton 2 M AR
412/412 M.R. Holister 45 M *Y Farmer 495
Julia Holister 31 F MS
Albert S. Holister 19 M MS Farm Laborer Attended school this year
Agustus E. Holister 11 M MS Attended school this year
David H. Holister 8 M MS Attended school this year
Clarrissa L. Holister 6 F MS Attended school this year
Julia R.L. Holister 3 F AR
Orvil L. Holister 8/12 M AR
413/412 Elizabeth Darr 32 F TN 1500 1500
John H. Darr 11 M AR Attended school this year
Andrew J. Darr 9 M AR Attended school this year
Mary A. Darr 7 F AR Attended school this year
Sarah A. Darr 1 F AR Attended school this year
Elizabeth Darr 5 F AR Attended school this year
John W. Darr 23 M TN Farm Laborer
Samuel McGowen 18 M AL Farm Laborer
414/414 Sarah A. McGowen 29 F AL 300 400
Aley C. McGowen 9 F AR Attended school this year
Mary H. McGowen 7 F AR
Synthia J. McGowen 1 F AR
415/415 John Tonahill 26 M AL Farm Laborer 500
George A. Tonahill 2 M AR
Synthia J. Tonahill 1 F AR
416/416 Eliza Lee 44 F TN 400 300 Cannot read/write
Calvin Lee 26 M TN Farmer Cannot read/write
Thos C. Lee 24 M TN Farmer Cannot read/write
Jackson Lee 22 M TN Farmer Cannot read/write
Frank Lee 14 M AR
Claborne Lee 13 M AR
Allice Lee 11 F AR
417/417 Mary Pierce 22 F TN
Franklin Pierce 6 M AR
Nancey A. Pierce 4 F AR
Albert Pierce 2 M AR
Catharine Crowly 13 F AR
Page 61--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 26, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
418/418 James Rickels 42 M GA Farmer 720 300
Irener Richels 41 F SC
Parilee Rickels 15 F AL
Mille A. Rickels 9 F AL
J.J. Rickels 7 F AR
Zachariah Rickels 3 M AR
419/419 John H. Stephens 34 M TN 2500 1855
Mary C. Stephens 26 F TN
Frances L. Stephens 4 F AR
Sarah A. Stephens 2 F AR
420/420 John W. Self 22 M AR Farmer 160 300
Eliza Self 20 F AR
421/421 John H. Edgar 42 M TN Farmer 1500 1000
Martha Edgar 39 F TN
Bertrice Edgar 19 F TN
Mary Edgar 17 F TN
James Edgar 15 M TN
William Edgar 14 M TN
John Edgar 12 M TN
Reid Edgar 8 M TN
Gaither Edgar 2 M AR
Infant Edgar 2/12 M AR
422/422 Wm. Edgar 35 M TN Farmer 1000 600
Eliza Edgar 20 F MS
James Edgar 12 M TN
Willis McDaniel 8 M GA
Edward McDaniel 4 M GA
423/423 Charles Waters 30 M AL Farmer 5 Cannot read/write
Mary Waters 25 F AL Cannot read/write
John Waters 5 M AR
Sis Waters 1 F AR
424/424 John Lindley 46 M NC Farmer 800 900
Silvey Lindley 36 F TN
Lawson Lindley 16 M TN Farm Laborer
Mary A. Lindley 14 F TN
Henrietta Lindley 82 F NC
Charles Cook 20 M TN Farm Laborer
425/425 Eliza J. Coleman 27 F TN 100
John H. Coleman 9 M AR
Charles Coleman 7 M AR
Page 62--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 3, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
Bush Coleman 3 M AR
Mary F. Coleman 4 F AR
426/426 James C. Anderson 36 M TN Farmer 2000 660
Susan Anderson 38 F TN
Margaret A. Anderson 12 F TN Attended school this year
Martha E. Anderson 10 F TN Attended school this year
John R. Anderson 8 M TN Attended school this year
[Mary?] C. Anderson 6 F TN
Sarah R. Anderson 4 F TN
Wm. [T?] Anderson 1 M AR
427/427 [J?] G. Parker 32 M TN Farmer 100
Ann Parker 30 F KY
Benjamin F. Parker 9 M TN Attended school this year
Mary J. Parker 6 F TN
Sarah E. Parker 4 F TN
Moses P. Parker 2 M TN
Mary Ray 62 F KY
Robert Ray 29 M TN Farm Laborer
428/428 Lemuel W. Parker 24 M TN Farm Laborer 100
Martha A. Parker 20 F MO
Amanda E. Parker 4 F AR
Mille A. Parker 2 F AR
James F. Parker 3/12 M AR
Isham E. Cain 8 M MO
429/429 Elisha Coward 41 M AL Farmer 1500
Mary Coward 41 F TN
Perni*ce Coward 15 F AR Attended school this year
Nancey W. Coward 13 F AR Attended school this year
Mary F. Coward 8 F AR Attended school this year
Wm. J. Coward 6 M AR Attended school this year
Elizabeth B. Coward 5 F AR
Amanda C. Coward 3 F AR
Sarah A. S. Coward 1 F AR
Wm. Webb 72 M GA Farmer
Wm. Jones 9 M AR
430/430 Abner A. Henderson 36 M TN Farmer 1000 530
Elizabeth Henderson 34 F TN
James L. Henderson 16 M TN Farm Laborer
Brunetta F. Henderson 10 F TN
Jesse H. Henderson 8 M TN
Page 63--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 7, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
Wm. A. Henderson 6 M TN
Mary J. Henderson 4 F TN
John H. Henderson 6/12 M AR
431/431 Wm. Rice 35 M TN Farmer 300 265 Cannot read/write
Brunetta Rice 33 F TN
John F. Rice 10 M TN
Jesse A. Rice 4? M TN
Amanda E. Rice 6/12 F AR
432/432 Asa Pucket 31 M TN Farmer 270
Ruth Pucket 30 F TN
James Pucket 10 M AR Attended school this year
Asa W. Pucket 6 M AR Attended school this year
John W. Pucket 2 M AR
Joseph P. Belew 9 M AR Attended school this year
Lucinda Jones 14 F AR
Elizabeth [Petijohn?] 41 F AL
433/433 Asa Pucket Sr. 60 M KY Farmer 800 500
Josie Pucket 50 F KY
Eliza Pucket 15 F AR
Robert J. Pucket 13 M AR
David Nevals 13 M AR
Mary Belew 7 F AR
434/434 John Pucket 35 M TN Farmer 800 500
Rachel Pucket 35 F TN
Elizabeth Pucket 16 F AR
Mary Pucket 14 F AR
Robert Pucket 12 M AR
C***iela Pucket 7 F AR
435/435 Mathew Love 35 M TN Farmer 900 500
Mary J. Love 16 F MS
Sinthy Love 1 F AR
436/436 M. J. Clay 29 M VA Farmer 700
Nercissa A. Clay 21 F TN
437/437 Amzi Gailey 50 M GA Farmer 2000 345
Margaret A. Gailey 43 F SC
Joseph A. Gailey 23 M GA Farm Laborer
A.M. Gailey 21 M GA Farm Laborer
L.M. Gailey 20 M GA Farm Laborer
Laura D. Gailey 14 F GA
G.W. Gailey 17 M GA Farm Laborer
Page 64--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 8, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
John H. Gailey 13 M GA
James H. Gailey 4 M AR
Andrew J. Gailey 22 M GA Farmer
438/438 Jane D. Gailey 53 F SC 200 100
Margaret Gailey 22 F GA
Amzi Gailey 4 M AR
Clayton Gailey 6 M AR
Wm. T. Gailey 20 M GA Farm Laborer
Ebenezer Gailey 10 M GA
Joseph Gailey 8 M GA
439/439 J.D. Mead 37 M GA Farmer 600 200
Therza Mead 30 F GA
James Mead 12 M GA Attended school this year
Paulina Mead 10 F GA Attended school this year
Caroline Mead 8 F GA Attended school this year
Susan Mead 6 F GA
Eliza Mead 4 F GA
Elizabeth Mead 2 F AR
440/440 Jessee Thorn 52 M SC Farmer 2000 1500
Francis Thorn 50 F NC
[Z?] J. Thorn 20 F KY
Sarah F. Thorn 16 F KY
Nancey A. Thorn 10 F AR
Susan C. Thorn 8 F AR
441/441 H.J. Glover 30 M GA Farmer 100
S.P. Glover 23 F GA
W.A. Glover 2 M GA
B.W. Glover 6/12 M AR
F. *. Glover 4 F AR
442/442 J. Mead 43 M GA Farmer 200 660
C. Mead 43 F GA
Calvin Mead 15 M GA
R.A. Mead 13 F GA
W. Mead 11 M GA
J. Mead 9 M GA
E. Mead 7 F GA
C. Mead 5 F GA
Sintha A. [R?]alin 2 F GA
443/443 W.D. Carrethers 48 M PA Farmer 1200 800
M. Carrethers 37 F GA
Page 65--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 8, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Real Personal Note
Family of Birth Occupation Estate Estate
444/444 E.B. Lash 31 M PA Farmer 1200 800
F. Lash 27 M AR
A. Lash 5 M AR
A. F. Lash 6/12 F AR
John Hagle 43 M MS Farm Laborer
445/445 S.D. Mead 38 M GA Farmer 600 500
J.A. Mead 30 F GA
M.H. Mead 12 M GA
J.W. Mead 10 M GA
J.E. Mead 8 F GA
J.A. Mead 6 F GA
M.A. Mead 3 F GA
Francis Mead 1 M AR
* END OF 1860 BIG CREEK TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS FEDERAL CENSUS *